Blade

Blade

When Blade’s mother was bitten by a vampire during pregnancy, she did not know that she gave her son a special gift while dying: All the good vampire attributes in combination with the best human skills. Blade and his mentor Whistler battle an evil vampire rebel (Deacon Frost) who plans to take over the outdated vampire council, capture Blade and resurrect voracious blood god La Magra.

Director: Stephen Norrington, Michael Neumann, Rebecca Strickland, Nicole Rubio
Casts: Wesley Snipes, Stephen Dorff, Kris Kristofferson, N'Bushe Wright, Donal Logue, Udo Kier, Arly Jover, Traci Lords, Kevin Patrick Walls, Tim Guinee, Sanaa Lathan
Countrys: USA

Watch Blade

Video Trailer

Other Information

Score Rating Count Release Date RunTime
7.1 215,847 1998-08-21 120

Crew Information

Job Title Member Name Job Title Member Name
DirectorStephen NorringtonWriterDavid S. Goyer
ProducerRobert EngelmanProducerPeter Frankfurt
ProducerWesley SnipesExecutive ProducerAvi Arad
Executive ProducerJoseph CalamariExecutive ProducerLynn Harris
Executive ProducerStan LeeExecutive ProducerMichael De Luca
Original Music ComposerMark IshamDirector of PhotographyTheo van de Sande
EditorPaul RubellCastingRachel Abroms
CastingJory WeitzCostume DesignSanja Milkovic Hays
Co-ProducerJon DivensCo-ProducerAndrew J. Horne
Production DesignKirk M. PetruccelliArt DirectionBarry Chusid
Set DecorationGreg J. GrandeMakeup Department HeadMichael Germain
Costume SupervisorGaret ReillyArmorerThell Reed
WigmakerRenate LeuschnerMakeup ArtistCyndi Reece-Thorne
HairstylistKim SantantonioArt Department CoordinatorMelissa C. Ho
Construction CoordinatorAnthony LattanzioSet DesignerChad S. Frey
Set DesignerA. Todd HollandLeadmanAnthony F. Jimenez
Lead PainterLaurah GrijalvaLead PainterCharli Palazzo
Supervising Sound Effects EditorHarry CohenSupervising Sound Effects EditorGreg Hedgepath
Sound DesignerHarry CohenSound Re-Recording MixerKen Teaney
FoleyJoan RoweFoleySean Rowe
Special Effects CoordinatorLou CarlucciVisual Effects ProducerJennifer Bergman
Visual Effects ProducerMatthew JusticeVisual Effects EditorZeke Morales
Visual Effects EditorChris DeAngelisVisual Effects SupervisorWilliam Plant
Visual Effects SupervisorKevin O'NeillVisual Effects SupervisorMark Kolpack
Visual Effects SupervisorRichard E. HollanderVisual Effects SupervisorChuck Comisky
Camera OperatorMoshe LevinSteadicam OperatorRandy Nolen
Still PhotographerBruce W. TalamonVideo Assist OperatorDavid Katz
GafferJono KouzouyanAnimation SupervisorDaniele Colajacomo
Music EditorThomas A. CarlsonMusic EditorCarlton Kaller
Music EditorPaul RabjohnsTransportation CoordinatorCraig Fehrman
Location ManagerJ. Marc StrachanUnit PublicistGuy Adan
Production SupervisorJennifer TevesStunt CoordinatorJeff Ward
ADR EditorPaul CurtisADR EditorJohn C. Stuver
PainterRobert J. LattanzioSculptorMiles Teves
Production IllustratorPatrick JanickeFirst Assistant CameraA. Anthony Cappello
GripBill CousinsHair Department HeadJoy Zapata
Key Hair StylistJudy CrownSeamstressMarina Babitchenko
Set CostumerGregory B. Peu00f1aSet Dressing ArtistGus Olafsson
CarpenterKenneth BrooksChefLisa Y. Turner
Craft ServiceAmin ChandeDigital Effects SupervisorAntoine Durr
DriverAnthony ArditoPost Production SupervisorSara Romilly
ProjectionThomas S. DicksonPropmakerBrian Berkel
Set MedicDavid O. KrupnickSet Production AssistantRodney Barnes
Stand InLennox BrownStuntsHenry Kingi Jr.
Systems Administrators & SupportBob FroehligTechnical SupervisorTommy Hooper
Transportation CaptainWalter McClainColor TimerMato
Editorial Production AssistantGigi RivkinFirst Assistant EditorCatherine Chase
Best Boy ElectricGreg KittelsonElectricianR. Bruce Prochal
Lighting TechnicianKate ChoiRigging GripRichard Crompton
Executive In Charge Of Post ProductionJody LevinExecutive In Charge Of ProductionCarla Fry
Production AccountantJonathan DavidsonProduction CoordinatorMarlene Hart
Production ManagerDanny RubioResearcherCarey Ann Strelecki
Boom OperatorRandall L. JohnsonMusic SupervisorDana Sano
OrchestratorKen KuglerProduction Sound MixerKen King
Sound Effects EditorMichael Kamper3D SupervisorEverett Burrell
Digital CompositorsDennis BennettVisual Effects CoordinatorLisa Ann Glass
Conceptual DesignMiles TevesSequence SupervisorChris Romano
Animatronic and Prosthetic EffectsLarry OdienMartial Arts ChoreographerWesley Snipes
Lighting SupervisorStuart MintzLine ProducerGary Nolin
Unit Production ManagerRoee SharonProduction ControllerPaul Prokop
Camera LoaderErica FrokerFirst Assistant DirectorMichael Neumann
Assistant Property MasterAl EisenmannDolly GripTony Sepian
Key GripRobert GrayKey CostumerSandy Kenyon
Makeup Effects DesignerBrian WadeTattoo DesignerFreddy Negrete
Digital Effects ProducerPerrin CuttingPilotRay McCort
Second Assistant DirectorRebecca StricklandADR Voice CastingBarbara Harris
Assistant Production CoordinatorAnthea StrangisCasting AssistantKimberly Auslander
Foley EditorJohn ChandlerUtility SoundRyan Ferro
3D ArtistLance Armstrong3D AnimatorAndy Clement
Lead AnimatorChow EmrichCamera OperatorPaul A. Edwards
Script SupervisorNicole RubioDialogue EditorJohn C. Stuver
Dialogue EditorPaul CurtisProperty MasterSteven B. Melton
Sound MixerLee Orloff

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *